Tag Archives: Carnival

Malta Carnival 2014 Official Programme and Results- Karnival ta’ Malta 2014 Programm Ufficcjali u Rizultati

The Malta Carnival 2014 was held between the 27th February and 4th March 2014.

Feel free to join Malta Network Resources’ new Carnival Facebook group at:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/karnivaltamalta/

A common question is where to buy tickets.. You can get them from here.

Below you can find the programme of events in English and in Maltese.

Click on Read More for the programme and final results.carn011

Continue reading Malta Carnival 2014 Official Programme and Results- Karnival ta’ Malta 2014 Programm Ufficcjali u Rizultati

Summer Carnival 2013 at Bugibba and Qawra – Programme and Photos Uploaded

The carnival in summer this year is being organised by the Carnival Committee and supported by the Parliamentary Secretariat for Culture, the Malta Council for Culture and the Arts, the MTA, St Paul’s Bay local council and the Malta Hotels and Restaurants Association. Last year it was not organised. The previous 2 years it was organised as a private initiative. carn013 All photos uploaded. Videos to be added later on. Click on Read More for the programme. Continue reading Summer Carnival 2013 at Bugibba and Qawra – Programme and Photos Uploaded

Malta Carnival 2013 Programme + Results – Il-Programm tal-Karnival ta’ Malta 2013 bir-Rizultati

Want to become an Internet Superstar on Youtube? Click Here!

Malta Network Resources will be updating with photos from the carnival! — Keep checking this page/site for updates including the results when they will be issued.
Bad news.. :(( :(( The Carnival defile’ in Valletta this Sunday was cancelled this afternoon because of bad weather.

 

Click on ‘Malta Carnival’ on the SIDEBAR on the left to find photos and videos from previous years.

If you use facebook, “Like” us on Facebook or even join our carnival facebook group.
Malta Carnival 2013 programme – Programm tal- Karnival ta’ Malta 2013
8-12 February

IL-GIMGHA
1800: Kompetizzjoni ta’ zfin u sfilata fl-arena fug il-Fosos tal-Furjana. (Biljetti ghall-istand tal-ispettaturi: €8)
1800: Sfilata tul Triq ir-Repubblika minn Misrah l-Assedju ghall-arena tal-Karnival, bil-partecipazzjoni tal-banda u l-maskri grotteski.

IS-SIBT
0930-1130: Programm ta’ zfin tat-tfal u sfilata fl-arena fug il-Fosos tal-Furjana. (Biljetti ghall-istand tal-ispettaturi: €5)
1130: Sfilata minn Putirjal ghal Triq ir-Repubblika u Trig San 6wann, bil-partecipazzjoni tal-Karru tar-Re tal-Karnival, gruppi allegruzi, maskaruni izolati u baned.
1330: Parata bil-banda u l-maskaruni tul Trig ir-Repubblika sal-Fosos tal-Furjana.
1400: Kompetizzjoni taz-zfin fl-arena fug il-Fosos tal-Furjana, segwita minn sfilata bil-partecipazzjoni tal­karrijiet trijonfali, maskri grotteski u banda. (Biljetti ghall­istand tal-ispettaturi:E12)
1800: Carnival by Night bi sfilata fit-toroq tal-Belt bil-partecipazzjoni tal-karru tar-Re tal-Karnival, karrijiet trijonfali u karrijiet tal-kumpaniji, maskaruni izolati u attivitajiet ohra.
IL-HADD
1200: Parata bil-banda u l-maskaruni tul Triq ir-Repubblika sal-Fosos tal-Furjana.
1330-1730: Spettaklu grandjui fl-arena tal-Karnival fug il-Fosos tal-Furjana. (Biljetti ghall-istand tal-ispettaturi €15)
THASSRET: 1430: Sfilata grandjuza bil-karrijiet li tghaddi minn Misrah Kastilja,Triq il-Merkanti ghal Triq San Gwann, Triq ir-Repubblika ghall-Fosos tal-Furjana.
IT-TNEJN
1030-1300: Parata Karnivaleska bil-partecipazzjoni ta’ baned, gruppi tat-tfal u maskaruni izolati fit-toroq tal-Belt Valletta, segwita biz-zfin.
1500-2030: Kompetizzjoni ta’ zfin u sfilata bil­-partecipazzjoni tal-karrijiet trijonfali u tal-kumpaniji fl-arena fuq il-Fosos tal-Furjana. (Biljetti ghall-istand tal­-ispettaturi: €10)
IT-TLIETA
1030-1300: Parata Karnivaleska bil-partecipazzjoni ta’baned, gruppi taz-zfin tat-tfal u maskaruni izolati fit-toroq tal-Belt Valletta, segwita minn esibizzjoni taz-zfin.
1800: Grand Finale ft Triq Sant’Anna, il-Furjana bil-partecipazzjoni tal-karrijiet trijonfali u l-karrijiet/ karrella tal-kumpaniji kif
ukoll tal-membri tat-­timijiet rispettivi.
FRIDAY
1800-2000: Carnival dancing competitions at the Carnival Arena, Granaries, Floriana, followed by the entrance of a defile. (Seating Stand Tickets: €8)
1800: Carnival defile along Republic Street, Valletta from Great Siege Square to the Carnival Arena in Floriana with the participation of a carnival band and grotesque masks.
SATURDAY
0930-1130: Carnival dances programme and defile at the Carnival Arena at the Granaries, Floriana. (Seating Stand Tickets: €5)
1130: Defile from Valletta City Gate that will proceed along Republic Street and St John’s Street with the participation of the King Carnival float, merriment groups, isolated masks and bands.
1330: Band and grotesque masks parade along Republic Street to the Granaries, Floriana.
1400: Carnival dancing competitions at the Carnival Arena, Granaries, Floriana, followed by the entrance of a defile consisting of triumphal floats, grotesque masks and bands. (Seating Stand Tickets: €12).
1800: Carnival by night defile in Valletta with the participation of the King Carnival Float, triumphal and company floats, isolated masks and other activities.
SUNDAY
1200: Band and grotesque masks parade along Republic Street to the Granaries, Floriana.
1330-1730: Grand Carnival Show at the Carnival Arena, The Granaries, Floriana. (Seating Stand Tickets: €15)
1430: Grand defile in Valletta that will pass through Castille Place, Merchant Street to St John’s Street, Republic Street to the Granaries Floriana.
MONDAY
1030-1300: Carnival Parade with band participation, children’s dancing groups and isolated masks in Valletta followed by a dance parade.
1500-2030: Carnival dancing competitions at the Carnival Arena, Granaries, Floriana, followed by the entrance of a defile consisting of triumphal and company floats. (Seating Stand Tickets: €10)

TUESDAY
1030-1300: Carnival parade with band participation, children’s dancing groups and isolated masks in Valletta followed by a dance parade.
CANCELLED 1800: Grand Finale in St Anne’s Street, Floriana with the participation of triumphal and company floats together with their respective company members.

The Carnival results for 2013, issued by the Malta Council for Culture and the Arts this afternoon are as follows:
Contest No 1 – Triumphal Floats – Category “A”
First Prize: “Rajtek u mpressjonajtni, b’żewġ irjus, kif skantajtni” – Antoine Grech and Lorry Borg with Bronk Productions
Second Prize: “Bluha u Allegrija mal-Familja tal-Fantasija” – Norman Hill – Ċiċċo Company
Third Prize: “Brits” – Putullu Carnival Company
Contest No 2 – Triumphal Floats – Category “B”
First Prize: “Maġija u stregonerija ġo dinja tal-fantasija” – Domenic Mangion – Leslie Carnival Company
Second Prize: “Spectacular, Spectacular” – Raymond and Sandro Zerafa – Toto Team
Third Prize: “Ebenezer” – Ronnie and Silvio Zerafa
Contest No 3 – Triumphal Floats – Category “C”
First Prize: “Ġejna mill-films tal-Fantasija, għal ġol-pjazza b’Allegrija” – Redeemer Casha and Joseph Mizzi – Bronk Productions
Second Prize: “Il-Ħajja Prezzjuża u l-Mewt Diżastruża” – Paul Chircop and Charlie Curmi
Third Prize: “Deċeduti” – Tonio Scerri, Sandro Spiteri and The Brothers Carnival Group
Contest No 4 – Grotesque Masks
First Prize: “Mill-logħob sibnikom u maskeruni għamilnikom” – Emanuel Zarb and Christian Ciappara – Smartlight System Carnival Group
Second Prize: “Mat-tfal l-aktar magħrufin u fil-Karnival ferħanin” – Christian and Isaac Scerri
Contest No 6 – Dance – Companies (Children) Category “C”
First Prize: “Kemm Terturi ħadt ġo fija biex ilħaqt il-Mija” – Wendy Vella on behalf of the Żejtun Carnival Troupe
“Nifirħu u nilagħbu ma’ dawn il-ġuggarelli ħelwin” – Anton Aquilina & Friends
Third Prize: “It-tnejn iriduni iżda mill-baħar mhux se jieħduni” – Josepha Scicluna and the Cutie Cute Dancers
Contest No 6 – Kostum – Companies (Children) Category “C”
First Prize: “Nifirħu u nilagħbu ma’ dawn il-ġuggarelli ħelwin” – Anton Aquilina & Friends
Second Prize: “Kemm Terturi ħadt ġo fija biex ilħaqt il-Mija” – Wendy Vella on behalf of the Żejtun Carnival Troupe
Third Prize: “It-tnejn iriduni iżda mill-baħar mhux se jieħduni” – Josepha Scicluna and the Cutie Cute Dancers
Contest No 7 – Dance – Companies Category “B”
First Prize: “Mitologija” – Joseph Abela & Friends, on behalf of the Għaqda Kultura u Armar Marija Annunzjata Ħal Tarxien
Second Prize: “The Greek Gods” – Stephen and Jonathan Bondin
Third Prize: “Sugar Gaga” – Brian Bonnici and the Mystic Dancers
Contest No 7 – Kostum – Companies Category “B”
First Prize: “Mitologija” – Joseph Abela & Friends, on behalf of the Għaqda Kultura u Armar Marija Annunzjata Ħal Tarxien
Second Prize: “Sugar Gaga” – Brian Bonnici and the Mystic Dancers
Third Prize: “Niżfnu f’dan il-mument mal-mużika tal-passat u l-preżent ” – Christopher Aquilina and Jean Pierre Chircop
Contest No 8 – Dance – Companies Category “A”
First Prize: “Għall-Karnival ta’ Malta ġejjin b’għajnejna miġbudin” – Pawlu Curmi and Christopher Caruana
Second Prize: “Invasion” – Charlie Briffa , Carlo Olivari D’Emanuele together with Tal-Banda Carnival Troupe
Third Prize: “Mir-Razzett ħriġnihom u kostumi tradizzjonali libbisnihom” – Alfred and Josef Baldacchino
Contest No 8 – Kostum – Companies Category “A”
First Prize: “Invasion” – Charlie Briffa , Carlo Olivari D’Emanuele together with Tal-Banda Carnival Troupe
Second Prize: “Għall-Karnival ta’ Malta ġejjin b’għajnejna miġbudin” – Pawlu Curmi and Christopher Caruana
Third Prize: “Il-Kultura libsitna u l-mużika żeffnitna” – Raymond Mallia – Titti Carnival Company
Contest No 8 – Karru – Companies Category “A”
First Prize: “Invasion” – Charlie Briffa , Carlo Olivari D’Emanuele together with Tal-Banda Carnival Troupe
Second Prize: “Mir-Razzett ħriġnihom u kostumi tradizzjonali libbisnihom” – Alfred and Josef Baldacchino
Third Prize: “Għall-Karnival ta’ Malta ġejjin b’għajnejna miġbudin” – Pawlu Curmi and Christopher Caruana
Contest Winners
1. Company – Section “A” – “Invasion” – Charlie Briffa , Carlo Olivari D’Emanuele together with Tal-Banda Carnival Troupe
2. Company – Section “B” – “Mitologija” – Joseph Abela & Friends, on behalf of Għaqda Kultura u Armar Marija Annunzjata Ħal Tarxien
3. Children’s Company – Section “C” – “Nifirħu u nilagħbu ma’ dawn il-ġuggarelli ħelwin” – Anton Aquilina & Friends
4. Triumphal Float – Section “A” – “Rajtek u mpressjonajtni, b’żewġ irjus, kif skantajtni” – Antoine Grech and Lorry Borg with Bronk Productions
5. Triumphal Float – Section “B” – “Maġija u stregonerija ġo dinja tal-fantasija” – Domenic Mangion – Leslie Carnival Company
6. Triumphal Float Section “C” -“Ġejna mill-films tal-Fantasija, għal ġol-pjazza b’Allegrija” – Redeemer Casha and Joseph Mizzi – Bronk Productions
7. Grotesque Masks – “Mill-logħob sibnikom u maskeruni għamilnikom” – Emanuel Zarb and Christian Ciappara – Smartlight System Carnival Group

Gozo Carnival Results 2013

Malta Carnival 2012 Programme + Photos – Il-Programm tal-Karnival ta' Malta 2012


Want to become an Internet Superstar on Youtube? Click Here!

I will be updating with photos from the carnival! — Keep checking this page/site for updates including the results when they will be issued.

Carnival 2012 Photos:

[nggallery id=29]

Click on ‘Malta Carnival’ on the SIDEBAR on the left to find photos and videos from previous years.

If you use facebook, “Like” us on Facebook or even join our carnival facebook group.

The following is the Programme for Malta Carnival 2012 – Karnival ta’ Malta.

[singlepic id=1033 w=320 h=240 float=right]
Malta Carnival 2012 programme – Programm tal- Karnival ta’ Malta 2012
17-21 February

Friday 17th February
18.00 Dancing Competition and defile in Carnival arena at the Granaries in Floriana (Seated Tickets €8 )
18.30 Parade along Republic Street Valletta with the participation of grotesque masks and bands

Saturday 18th February
9.15 Parade along Republic Street, Valletta with the participation of dancing school children and bands
9.30-11.30 hrs Children’s Dance Programme and defile’ in the Carnival Arena at the Granaries in Floriana (Seated Tickets €5 )
11.30 Defile’ from Valletta in the Tritons Fountain area, Republic Street, St.Johns Street and Merchants’ Street with the participation of Isolated Masks and Bands
16.00 Defile’ in Valletta with the participation of the King Carnival float, Triumphal Floats and Company Floats
15.30-18.00 Dance Companies Show and defile in St.George’s Square, Valletta
18.30 Carnival by night :- Live Bands, Street Parades, Street Party

Sunday 19th February
13.00 Grand Defile’ around the Granaries and the vicinity in Floriana
13.00 Parade along Republic Street IN Valletta with the participation of grotesque masks and band. Parade proceeds to the Granaries, Floriana
14.30–18.30 Grand Carnival Show in the Carnival Arena and the Granaries, Floriana including dancing and float exhibition (Seated Tickets €15 )

Monday 20th February
10.30–13.00 Carnival Band Parade with the participation of Carnival Bands, Children’s dance group and Isolated Masks along the main streets of Valletta followed by dancing at St George’s Square.
16.30–19.00 Dancing Competition and defile’ in Carnival Arena at the Granaries in Floriana (Seated Tickets €8 )
17.00 Parade along Republic Street Valletta with the participation of grotesque masks and band. Parade proceeds to the Granaries, Floriana

Tuesday
10.30 hrs – 13.00 hrs Carnival Band Parade with the participation of Carnival Bands, children’s dance group and Isolated Masks along the main streets of Valletta followed by dancing at St George’s Square.
16.30 hrs – 18.00 hrs Dance Competition in Carnival Arena at the Granaries in Floriana (Seating Tickets €5 )
18.00 hrs Grand Finale in St Anne’s Street, Floriana.

Outside of Valletta/Floriana:
Sunday 12th February
Fleur de lys and B’Kara
Grand Defile in Triq Fleur-de-lys and the bus station at B’Kara.
Activity includes floats, traditional Maltese bands, dance companies and spontaneous activities.
1.30pm

Marsaskala
Carnival competition and defile with participation of local bands and dance schools, held in
Mifsud Bonnici Square up to St Anne Garden.
6pm

Friday 17th February
Hal-Qormi
Carnival Grand Parade with local bands and dance companies, held in St Francis Square.
7pm

Saturday 18th February
St Paul’s Bay
Carnival Weekend including carnival bands and costume competitions, near the sea and in the village centre, in front of St Paul’s Bay parish church.
2pm

Sunday 19th February
Had-Dingli – Children and Animals Costumed Parade
Main Road, near Francis Ebejer Monument
9.30am

Haz-Zabbar
Carnival Show with the Band Maria Mater Gratiae, near the bus terminus, Triq is-Santwarju.
9am

Hal-Ghaxaq
Carnival activity, in Santa Marija Square
730pm

Monday 20th and Tuesday 21st February
Hal-Ghaxaq
Spontaneous Carnival in the roads of Hal-Ghaxaq.
730pm

Below – the smallest Karru ever?
[singlepic id=906 w=320 h=240 float=none]