Tag Archives: valletta

Science in the City in Valletta 2013

Science in the City will be held tonight 27/9/2013 in Valletta.

It is part of the EU’s FP7 Researcher’s Night Event, supported by the European Commission and the Malta Arts Fund. It is coordinated by the University of Malta’s Research Trust and the Malta Chamber of Scientists.

It will be also featured in the Notte Bianca on 5th October.

Science in the City
Image by Barb Howe Licenced under Creative Commons Attribution 2.0 Generic (CC BY 2.0)

PROGRAMME:

 

VRBE NOVA: 3D architectural light show
Castille

IMAGENX MURAL ART
City Gate

MEUSAC, EU CORNER
with Seismology, Earthquakes &
UoM Racing Formula-style Car
City Gate

MALTA CAFE SCI TALK & NSTF STANDS
La Vallette Band Club

NIGHT AT THE MUSEUM
National Museum of Archeology

XJENZA FUQ GALLETTA
King’s Own Band Club, Republic Str

BIRDLIFE & PHARMACISTS
Republic street, corner with St Lucia’s Street

UOM LIBRARY, EU CORNER
National Library

ST JAMES CAVALIER
Wild Sex Documentary
Will love tear us apart Exhibition
Dialogue between music and technology
Zargo comes to Earth – Kids’ Science show
Science in the City TV documentary
St Edward’s College Video

HEALTH AREA TECHLAB
St John’s Str

STREET SCIENCE PLANETARIUM
Great Siege Sq St John’s Str

SCIENCE up close and personal
St George’s Square

SCIENCE CARNIVAL PARADE
From Castille to St George’s Square

POPCORN
Merchants Street

KIDS’ AREA: Fun in science
Palazzo Parisio, Merchants Street

INFECTIOUS EXHIBITION
Auberge D’Italie, Merchant Steet

INTERROGATING A BUTTERFLY
Corner between Merchants Str & St John Str

ECOLOGICAL STREET FURNITURE
Merchants Street

SCIENCE STAND UP COMEDY
La Sfoglia (City Pro), Old Market square

SCIENCE IN THE HOUSE
The Palace

GRANDMA, TEMI & THE CRIMEAN FEVER
Palazzo Castellania (Ministry of Health)

UPPER BARRAKKA
Light up my House
Humanised Fruit Flies
SciBar

SATELLITE EVENT
The Trees Exhibition – The Splendid, Strait Street

Chinese Moon Festival in Malta in 2009

The Mid-Autumn Festival (traditional Chinese: 中秋節; simplified Chinese: 中秋节) is a popular harvest festival which is celebrated by Chinese and even Vietnamese peoples worldwide.

In 2009 it was celebrated in Valletta, Malta. One hopes it will be celebrated in Malta again in the future.Red Poppy Ladies inChinese Moon Festival 2009

 

Watch this slideshow of photos from the event, and click more to view the full Videos featuring the Chinese Red Poppy Ladies.

Continue reading Chinese Moon Festival in Malta in 2009

Malta Carnival 2013 Programme + Results – Il-Programm tal-Karnival ta’ Malta 2013 bir-Rizultati

Want to become an Internet Superstar on Youtube? Click Here!

Malta Network Resources will be updating with photos from the carnival! — Keep checking this page/site for updates including the results when they will be issued.
Bad news.. :(( :(( The Carnival defile’ in Valletta this Sunday was cancelled this afternoon because of bad weather.

 

Click on ‘Malta Carnival’ on the SIDEBAR on the left to find photos and videos from previous years.

If you use facebook, “Like” us on Facebook or even join our carnival facebook group.
Malta Carnival 2013 programme – Programm tal- Karnival ta’ Malta 2013
8-12 February

IL-GIMGHA
1800: Kompetizzjoni ta’ zfin u sfilata fl-arena fug il-Fosos tal-Furjana. (Biljetti ghall-istand tal-ispettaturi: €8)
1800: Sfilata tul Triq ir-Repubblika minn Misrah l-Assedju ghall-arena tal-Karnival, bil-partecipazzjoni tal-banda u l-maskri grotteski.

IS-SIBT
0930-1130: Programm ta’ zfin tat-tfal u sfilata fl-arena fug il-Fosos tal-Furjana. (Biljetti ghall-istand tal-ispettaturi: €5)
1130: Sfilata minn Putirjal ghal Triq ir-Repubblika u Trig San 6wann, bil-partecipazzjoni tal-Karru tar-Re tal-Karnival, gruppi allegruzi, maskaruni izolati u baned.
1330: Parata bil-banda u l-maskaruni tul Trig ir-Repubblika sal-Fosos tal-Furjana.
1400: Kompetizzjoni taz-zfin fl-arena fug il-Fosos tal-Furjana, segwita minn sfilata bil-partecipazzjoni tal­karrijiet trijonfali, maskri grotteski u banda. (Biljetti ghall­istand tal-ispettaturi:E12)
1800: Carnival by Night bi sfilata fit-toroq tal-Belt bil-partecipazzjoni tal-karru tar-Re tal-Karnival, karrijiet trijonfali u karrijiet tal-kumpaniji, maskaruni izolati u attivitajiet ohra.
IL-HADD
1200: Parata bil-banda u l-maskaruni tul Triq ir-Repubblika sal-Fosos tal-Furjana.
1330-1730: Spettaklu grandjui fl-arena tal-Karnival fug il-Fosos tal-Furjana. (Biljetti ghall-istand tal-ispettaturi €15)
THASSRET: 1430: Sfilata grandjuza bil-karrijiet li tghaddi minn Misrah Kastilja,Triq il-Merkanti ghal Triq San Gwann, Triq ir-Repubblika ghall-Fosos tal-Furjana.
IT-TNEJN
1030-1300: Parata Karnivaleska bil-partecipazzjoni ta’ baned, gruppi tat-tfal u maskaruni izolati fit-toroq tal-Belt Valletta, segwita biz-zfin.
1500-2030: Kompetizzjoni ta’ zfin u sfilata bil­-partecipazzjoni tal-karrijiet trijonfali u tal-kumpaniji fl-arena fuq il-Fosos tal-Furjana. (Biljetti ghall-istand tal­-ispettaturi: €10)
IT-TLIETA
1030-1300: Parata Karnivaleska bil-partecipazzjoni ta’baned, gruppi taz-zfin tat-tfal u maskaruni izolati fit-toroq tal-Belt Valletta, segwita minn esibizzjoni taz-zfin.
1800: Grand Finale ft Triq Sant’Anna, il-Furjana bil-partecipazzjoni tal-karrijiet trijonfali u l-karrijiet/ karrella tal-kumpaniji kif
ukoll tal-membri tat-­timijiet rispettivi.
FRIDAY
1800-2000: Carnival dancing competitions at the Carnival Arena, Granaries, Floriana, followed by the entrance of a defile. (Seating Stand Tickets: €8)
1800: Carnival defile along Republic Street, Valletta from Great Siege Square to the Carnival Arena in Floriana with the participation of a carnival band and grotesque masks.
SATURDAY
0930-1130: Carnival dances programme and defile at the Carnival Arena at the Granaries, Floriana. (Seating Stand Tickets: €5)
1130: Defile from Valletta City Gate that will proceed along Republic Street and St John’s Street with the participation of the King Carnival float, merriment groups, isolated masks and bands.
1330: Band and grotesque masks parade along Republic Street to the Granaries, Floriana.
1400: Carnival dancing competitions at the Carnival Arena, Granaries, Floriana, followed by the entrance of a defile consisting of triumphal floats, grotesque masks and bands. (Seating Stand Tickets: €12).
1800: Carnival by night defile in Valletta with the participation of the King Carnival Float, triumphal and company floats, isolated masks and other activities.
SUNDAY
1200: Band and grotesque masks parade along Republic Street to the Granaries, Floriana.
1330-1730: Grand Carnival Show at the Carnival Arena, The Granaries, Floriana. (Seating Stand Tickets: €15)
1430: Grand defile in Valletta that will pass through Castille Place, Merchant Street to St John’s Street, Republic Street to the Granaries Floriana.
MONDAY
1030-1300: Carnival Parade with band participation, children’s dancing groups and isolated masks in Valletta followed by a dance parade.
1500-2030: Carnival dancing competitions at the Carnival Arena, Granaries, Floriana, followed by the entrance of a defile consisting of triumphal and company floats. (Seating Stand Tickets: €10)

TUESDAY
1030-1300: Carnival parade with band participation, children’s dancing groups and isolated masks in Valletta followed by a dance parade.
CANCELLED 1800: Grand Finale in St Anne’s Street, Floriana with the participation of triumphal and company floats together with their respective company members.

The Carnival results for 2013, issued by the Malta Council for Culture and the Arts this afternoon are as follows:
Contest No 1 – Triumphal Floats – Category “A”
First Prize: “Rajtek u mpressjonajtni, b’żewġ irjus, kif skantajtni” – Antoine Grech and Lorry Borg with Bronk Productions
Second Prize: “Bluha u Allegrija mal-Familja tal-Fantasija” – Norman Hill – Ċiċċo Company
Third Prize: “Brits” – Putullu Carnival Company
Contest No 2 – Triumphal Floats – Category “B”
First Prize: “Maġija u stregonerija ġo dinja tal-fantasija” – Domenic Mangion – Leslie Carnival Company
Second Prize: “Spectacular, Spectacular” – Raymond and Sandro Zerafa – Toto Team
Third Prize: “Ebenezer” – Ronnie and Silvio Zerafa
Contest No 3 – Triumphal Floats – Category “C”
First Prize: “Ġejna mill-films tal-Fantasija, għal ġol-pjazza b’Allegrija” – Redeemer Casha and Joseph Mizzi – Bronk Productions
Second Prize: “Il-Ħajja Prezzjuża u l-Mewt Diżastruża” – Paul Chircop and Charlie Curmi
Third Prize: “Deċeduti” – Tonio Scerri, Sandro Spiteri and The Brothers Carnival Group
Contest No 4 – Grotesque Masks
First Prize: “Mill-logħob sibnikom u maskeruni għamilnikom” – Emanuel Zarb and Christian Ciappara – Smartlight System Carnival Group
Second Prize: “Mat-tfal l-aktar magħrufin u fil-Karnival ferħanin” – Christian and Isaac Scerri
Contest No 6 – Dance – Companies (Children) Category “C”
First Prize: “Kemm Terturi ħadt ġo fija biex ilħaqt il-Mija” – Wendy Vella on behalf of the Żejtun Carnival Troupe
“Nifirħu u nilagħbu ma’ dawn il-ġuggarelli ħelwin” – Anton Aquilina & Friends
Third Prize: “It-tnejn iriduni iżda mill-baħar mhux se jieħduni” – Josepha Scicluna and the Cutie Cute Dancers
Contest No 6 – Kostum – Companies (Children) Category “C”
First Prize: “Nifirħu u nilagħbu ma’ dawn il-ġuggarelli ħelwin” – Anton Aquilina & Friends
Second Prize: “Kemm Terturi ħadt ġo fija biex ilħaqt il-Mija” – Wendy Vella on behalf of the Żejtun Carnival Troupe
Third Prize: “It-tnejn iriduni iżda mill-baħar mhux se jieħduni” – Josepha Scicluna and the Cutie Cute Dancers
Contest No 7 – Dance – Companies Category “B”
First Prize: “Mitologija” – Joseph Abela & Friends, on behalf of the Għaqda Kultura u Armar Marija Annunzjata Ħal Tarxien
Second Prize: “The Greek Gods” – Stephen and Jonathan Bondin
Third Prize: “Sugar Gaga” – Brian Bonnici and the Mystic Dancers
Contest No 7 – Kostum – Companies Category “B”
First Prize: “Mitologija” – Joseph Abela & Friends, on behalf of the Għaqda Kultura u Armar Marija Annunzjata Ħal Tarxien
Second Prize: “Sugar Gaga” – Brian Bonnici and the Mystic Dancers
Third Prize: “Niżfnu f’dan il-mument mal-mużika tal-passat u l-preżent ” – Christopher Aquilina and Jean Pierre Chircop
Contest No 8 – Dance – Companies Category “A”
First Prize: “Għall-Karnival ta’ Malta ġejjin b’għajnejna miġbudin” – Pawlu Curmi and Christopher Caruana
Second Prize: “Invasion” – Charlie Briffa , Carlo Olivari D’Emanuele together with Tal-Banda Carnival Troupe
Third Prize: “Mir-Razzett ħriġnihom u kostumi tradizzjonali libbisnihom” – Alfred and Josef Baldacchino
Contest No 8 – Kostum – Companies Category “A”
First Prize: “Invasion” – Charlie Briffa , Carlo Olivari D’Emanuele together with Tal-Banda Carnival Troupe
Second Prize: “Għall-Karnival ta’ Malta ġejjin b’għajnejna miġbudin” – Pawlu Curmi and Christopher Caruana
Third Prize: “Il-Kultura libsitna u l-mużika żeffnitna” – Raymond Mallia – Titti Carnival Company
Contest No 8 – Karru – Companies Category “A”
First Prize: “Invasion” – Charlie Briffa , Carlo Olivari D’Emanuele together with Tal-Banda Carnival Troupe
Second Prize: “Mir-Razzett ħriġnihom u kostumi tradizzjonali libbisnihom” – Alfred and Josef Baldacchino
Third Prize: “Għall-Karnival ta’ Malta ġejjin b’għajnejna miġbudin” – Pawlu Curmi and Christopher Caruana
Contest Winners
1. Company – Section “A” – “Invasion” – Charlie Briffa , Carlo Olivari D’Emanuele together with Tal-Banda Carnival Troupe
2. Company – Section “B” – “Mitologija” – Joseph Abela & Friends, on behalf of Għaqda Kultura u Armar Marija Annunzjata Ħal Tarxien
3. Children’s Company – Section “C” – “Nifirħu u nilagħbu ma’ dawn il-ġuggarelli ħelwin” – Anton Aquilina & Friends
4. Triumphal Float – Section “A” – “Rajtek u mpressjonajtni, b’żewġ irjus, kif skantajtni” – Antoine Grech and Lorry Borg with Bronk Productions
5. Triumphal Float – Section “B” – “Maġija u stregonerija ġo dinja tal-fantasija” – Domenic Mangion – Leslie Carnival Company
6. Triumphal Float Section “C” -“Ġejna mill-films tal-Fantasija, għal ġol-pjazza b’Allegrija” – Redeemer Casha and Joseph Mizzi – Bronk Productions
7. Grotesque Masks – “Mill-logħob sibnikom u maskeruni għamilnikom” – Emanuel Zarb and Christian Ciappara – Smartlight System Carnival Group

Gozo Carnival Results 2013

Notte Bianca festival in Valletta, Malta

Notte Bianca festival in Valletta, Malta

Notte Bianca – or White Night in English – is a cultural festival held annually in Malta’s capital, Valletta. Most areas in Valletta are available to visit, including St George’s Square, opposite the Grand Master’s Palace. Museums and government offices are open into the early hours, free of charge of course; dancing, music and cultural performances take place, and bars & restaurants are heaving. photos at www.thisotherworld.co.uk