Tag Archives: Malta

Malta Eliminated in Eurovision 2010 Semifinal; Thea Garrett represented Malta with "My Dream"

Thea Garrett represented Malta during the Eurovision 2010 Semifinal tonight 25/5/2010. Unfortunately she did not qualify to get to the final which will be held next Saturday.

From 2100 CET viewers from the whole world viewed and voted for Europe’s popular (sometimes silly though) tv show and song festival. ESC 2010 is presented by Nadia Hasnaoui, Erik Solbakken and Haddy Jatou N’Jie.

Malta’s entry was overshadowed by legal threats by Thea Garrett’s manager Grace Borg who filed a judicial protest against PBS claiming a breach of her legal rights.

The following songs were included in the semifinal tonight.

1. Moldova: Sunstroke Project & Olia Tira – Run Away
2. Russia: Peter Nalitch & Friends – Lost And Forgotten
3. Estonia: Malcolm Lincoln – Siren
4. Slovakia: Kristina Pelakova – Horehronie
5. Finland: Kuunkuiskaajat – Työlki Ellää
6. Latvia: Aisha – What For?
7. Serbia: Milan Stanković – Ovo Je Balkan
8. Bosnia & Herzegovina: Vukašin Brajić – Thunder And Lightning
9. Poland: Marcin Mroziński – Legenda
10. Belgium: Tom Dice – Me And My Guitar
11. Malta: Thea Garrett – My Dream
12. Albania: Juliana Pasha – It’s All About You
13. Greece: Giorgos Alkaios & Friends – OPA
14. Portugal: Filipa Azevedo – Há Dias Assim
15. F.Y.R. Macedonia: Gjoko Taneski – Jas Ja Imam Silata
16. Belarus: 3+2 Feat. Robert Wells – Butterflies
17. Iceland: Hera Björk – Je Ne Sais Quoi

Malta Carnival 2010 Update

Feel like reading something new? Try Apokalupsis Webcomics from Malta

I will be updating with photos from the carnival! — Keep checking this page for updates including the results when they will be issued.

The first photos have been updated!
More photos & videos coming soon.

Click on ‘Malta Carnival 2010’ on the SIDEBAR on the left to find the photo gallery or

just Click HERE to view the photo gallery for 2010.

A video has been posted on facebook and on the video section on the left (malta carnival 2010).

If you use facebook, join our carnival facebook group.

The results for Carnival 2010 are out:

RIZULTATI TAL-KOMPETIZZJONIJIET
TAL-KARNIVAL TA’ MALTA 2010

Il-Kunsill Malti għall-Kulura u Arti, jħabbar  ir-riżultati li jidhru hawn taħt.

Il-Kunsill Malti għall-Kultura u Arti jirringrazzja lill-parteċipanti kollha, lill-membri kollha tal-Korp tal-Pulizija, lill-membri tal-ġurija u lil kull min b’xi mod ta’ sehem fil-programm tal-Karnival ta’ din is-sena.   Il-Kunsill iħabbar li l-Karnival ta’ Malta 2011 se jigi ċċellebrat bejn il-Ġimgħa 4 u t-Tlieta 8 ta’ Marzu, 2011

Ir-riżultati huma dawn :-

Maskeruni (Maskri Grotteski)

L-Ewwel Premju:

“Ġrejt warajhom u ma qbadthomx għax fil-fjuri ma rajthomx” – Sett ta’ Maskaruni ta’ Tonio Scerri u Luke Wood mill-Belt Valletta.

It-Tieni Premju:

“Fil-baħar stednuna u biż-żwiemel ħaduna” – Sett ta’ Maskaruni ta’ George Farrugia mill-Msida u Manwel Zarb mill-Belt Valletta

It-Tielet Premju:

“Għafasnihom  u xammajnihom, u għall-Karnival ġibnihom” – Sett ta’ Maskaruni ta’ Philip Grima u Johann Cini  mill-Belt Valletta.

Kumpaniji taż-żfin bil-Kostum (Tfal) Kategorija “C”

L-Ewwel Premju:
“Operistika” – Kumpanija taż-żfin Sezzjoni Ċ, ta’ Brian Bonnici mal-Cutey Cute Dancers.

It-Tieni Premju:

“Niżfnu b’żarbun ta’ l-injam, farfett dakkar tulipan” – Kumpanija taż-żfin Sezzjoni Ċ, ta’ Jackie Armeni, mill-Belt Valletta.

It-Tielet Premju:

“Kostumi tradizzjonali u bi żfin nazzjonali” – Kumpanija taż-żfin Sezzjoni Ċ, ta’ Godwin u
Alfred Scerri, mill-Belt Valletta.

Kumpanija taż-żfin bil- Kostum  – Kategorija “B”

L-Ewwel Premju:

“Il-Continente  nero” – Kumpanija taż-żfin Sezzjoni B, ta’ Joseph Abela & friends ta’ l-għaqda Kultura u Armar, Maria Annuzjata, minn Ħal Tarxien.

It-Tieni Premju:

“Circus” – Kumpanija taż-żfin Sezzjoni B, ta’ Anton Caruana, mill-Belt Valletta.
It-Tielet Premju:

“Ta’ l-imgħoddi t-tifkiriet, x’wirt ħallewlna n-nanniet”- Kumpanija taż-żfin Sezzjoni B, ta’ Charlie Briffa u Carlo Olivari Demanuele, minn San Ġwann.
Kumpanija taż-żfin bil-kostum Kategorija  “A”

L-Ewwel Premju:

“Kif tarawna, tiġġudikawna” – Kumpanija taż-żfin Sezzjoni A, ta’ Paul Curmi  u Christopher
Caruana, mill-Belt Valletta.

It-Tieni Premju:

“Tagħti kashom, ifixkluk, u fil-Karnival iferħuk” – Kumpanija taż-żfin Sezzjoni A, ta’ Alfred u
Josef Baldacchino, mill-Msida.

It-Tielet Premju:

“L-artna ddefendejna, biex it-tradizzjonijiet żammejna” – Kumpanija taż-żfin Sezzjoni A, ta’ Raymond Mallia u Tony Busuttil, mill-Belt Valletta.

__________________________________________________
Rebbieħa tal-Lotterija abbinata mal-biljetti tad-dħul

• Titjira għal Plovdiv għal żewg persuni, transfers u akkomodazzjoni fl’lukanda ta’ 4**** Maritza Hotel ġentilment offruta minn Fantasy Tours – Chris Ellul

• Nokia 2730 ġentilment offrut minn Melita Mobile – M. Mangion

• Titjira għal tnejn f’Corfu ġentilment offruta minn Fantasy Tours – Joseph Borg

• Titjira għal tnejn f’Crete ġentilment offruta minn Fantasy Tours – Rose Tanti

• 10 Travel vawċers tal-ivvjaġġar ta’ €100, ġentilment offruti minn Fantasy Tours:
– Patrick Refalo
– Joseph Caruana
– Jennifer Camilleri
– C. Fenech
– P. Bonello
– M’Carmen Mizzi
– Josephine Cortis
– Maria Sammut
– Maria Ellul
– Chris Alexander Hamilton

The following is the Programme for Malta Carnival 2010 – Karnival ta’ Malta.

2010

Malta Carnival 2010 programme

Friday 12th February, 2010

16.30 hrs Assembly of Dancing Companies groups in Merchant Street followed by a Street Parade show composed of King Carnival float, Masks, Band, and all dancing companies with their respective karalla

17.00 hrs Street Parade along Merchant Street, St. John’s Street and Republic Street

18.00 hrs Dance Competition at Freedom Square .

20.00hrs End of Programme

Saturday 13th February, 2010

10.00 hrs Carnival Non-Competitive Dance Programme and Defile in Freedom Square – programme to last around 12 noon.

10.30 hrs Defile from City Gate with the participation of King Karnival float, isolated masks, decorated vehicles. After enclosure defile will proceed along republic street, St’John’s Street and up to Merchant Street

16.00 hrs Carnival Band Show In Valletta

17.00 hrs Triumphal Floats , will start proceeding from Bus Terminus to Valletta. Grotesque Masks will take part in the Valletta defile

17.30 hrs – 21.00 hrs Dancing Programme Competition at Freedom Square. Participation of Masks , Isolated Masks and decorative vehicles and floats in Valletta

18.30 hrs All Carnival items and Triumphal Floats will proceed to St. Anne Street, Floriana for the late night defile and night carnival which will also include the Kukkanja, near Vilhena Monument and other activities intended for the public such as carnival balls, carnival games, and live band gigs.

Sunday 14th February, 2010

13.00 hrs Defile starts from Fosos, Floriana

14.00 hrs Gran Carnival Show at Freedom Square Valletta with gran defile from Fosos Floriana, to Castile Place, Merchants Street, St.John’s Street, Republic Street , Freedom Square to St.James Ditch.

18.30 hrs End of Activity and all floats will be parked at St.James Ditch, Floriana.

Monday 15th February, 2010

10.00 hrs Carnival Band Parade with the participation of a Carnival Band and children’s dancing groups in costume which will animate the atmosphere. Band Parade that will last up to 11.30 hrs and goes around Republic Street, Melita Street, Merchants Street, St. Lucy Street, up Republic Street to City Gate

16.30 hrs Assembly of Dancing Companies near Ministry of Tourism Building in Merchants Street followed by a Street Parade composed of King Carnival float, Masks, Band, and all dancing companies with their respective karalla

17.00 hrs Street Parade along Merchant Street, St. John’s Street and Republic Street

17.30 hrs Dance Competition at Freedom Square

20.00 hrs End of Activities

Tuesday 16th February, 2010

10.00 hrs Carnival Band Parade with the participation of a Carnival Band and children’s dancing groups in costume which will animate the atmosphere. Band Parade that will last up to 11.30 hrs and goes around Republic Street, Melita Street, Merchants Street, St. Lucy Street, up Republic Street to City Gate

15.30 hrs Floats will start proceeding to Valletta

17.00 hrs Defile and Show in Valletta

18.15 hrs Gran Finale at St. Anne’s Street, Floriana.

Thea wows MaltaSong voters at the Malta Eurosong 2010 festival

18 year old Maltese singer Thea Garrett has unexpectedly won the Malta Eurosong Festival with her song “My Dream”, and obtained 102 points.

Her song had a dancer Jes Sciberras performing dressed as a ‘Big Bird’. Jason Cassar was the song’s composer and the author was Sunny Aquilina.

50% of the votes were by televoting and the remaining votes were given by the jury – 4 foreigners and one Maltese. She earned the maximum of 12 points from all judges except one.
Thea will be representing Malta to perform at the Eurovision Song Contest, in Norway, after her first attempt.

Her next step is the first semifinal in Oslo which will be held on May 25, otherwise she will not be able to get to the final round of Eurovision.

Glen Vella placed second with “Just A Little More Love” (Paul Giordimaina and Fleur Balzan), with 58 points, while at the third place there was Tiziana with Words Are Not Enough (John David Zammit and Paul Callus), obtaining 45 points.

All in all the festival was quite disappointing and mediocre.
Claudia Faniello’s Samsara (composed by Philip Vella and Gerard James Borg) won the webby awards voted from Internet. Samsara was expected to place in the top 3.

The show, organised by PBS, was presented by Keith Demicoli and Pauline Agius, while Owen Bonnici provided live links of the atmosphere from the green room.

PBS this year introduced numerous touches – such as the way the voting was announced – to present the festival in a way that was similar to the show put up during the Eurovision.

The final ranking was as follows:

1. Thea Garrett, My Dream, 102 points
2. Glen Vella, Just A Little More Love, 58 points
3. Tiziana, Words Are Not Enough, 45 points

4. Pamela, Hold On, 40 points
5. Eleanor Spiteri, Velvet Ocean, 39 points
6. Wayne Micallef, Save A Life, 36 points
7. Laurence Gray, Stories, 33 points
8. Samsara, Claudia Faniello, 31 points
8. Ruth Portelli, Three Little Words, 31 points
10. Dorothy Bezzina, Moments, 27 points
11. Klinsmann, Her Name Was Anne, 26 points
12. Priscilla and Kurt, Waterfall, 19 points
12. Nadine and Clifford Galea, Once In A Lifetime, 19 points
14. Eleanor Cassar, Choices, 16 points
15. Petra, All I Need, 14 points
16. Ryan Dale and Duminka, One 4 U, 13 points
17. Good Intentions, Audrey Marie, 10 points
18. Foxy Federation, Fired Up, 9 points
18. Claire Galea, Ole Satchmo Blues, 9 points
20. Silverclash, Broken, 5 points

Many people preferred to watch SanRemo on italian tv, and some people refused to vote as it was too expensive (1.25 euros to vote).
The transmission on GO digital terrestrial suffered some glitches during the transmission too….
Videos of the event will be posted later..

Pope Benedict XVI To Visit Malta In April 2010

 

 

 Pope Benedict and President Fenech Adami

EDIT: Pope Benedict will visit Malta on the 17th April 2010 and Sunday 18th April 2010, Archbishop Paul Cremona announced at the end of the 5th Catechetical Congress today. The Pope will visit youths at the Valletta Waterfront.

Originally published on 12th September 2009:
Pope Benedict XVI is set to visit Malta next april 2010, this is expected to be a one day visit, media reports said today.

Dr Alberto Gasbarri, the person responsible for the Pope’s voyages, will be in Malta next month for this purpose, the Curia confirmed.
The Maltese Government welcomed the announcement of the Pope’s visit on behalf of the Maltese people.

Last June, President George Abela invited the Pope to Malta. It will be Pope Benedict’s first visit to Malta.

President Abela and Pope Benedict

Mass on the Granaries in Floriana will be the highlight of the visit which will be held to mark the 1950th anniversary of the arrival of St Paul in Malta.

Pope John Paul II had visited Malta twice – in 1990 and in 2001, the latter for the beatification ceremony of three Maltese.